Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] to govern.23    Accordingly, decisions involving basic planning or policy are entitled to 



immunity, but "those that are merely operational in the sense that they implement plans 

or carry out policy" are not.24 



                The Borough argued to the superior court that it had discretionary function 



immunity under AS 09.65.070(d)(2) from Cutler's damages claim. Because the superior 



court   concluded   the   lien   was   not   an   NCCL   lien,   it   did   not   address   the   Borough's 



immunity defense. 



        22      AS 09.65.070(d)(2) specifically provides that "[a]n action for damages may 



not be brought against a municipality . . . if the claim . . . is based upon the exercise or 

performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty by a 

municipality . . . whether or not the discretion involved is abused." 



        23      Guerrero ex rel. Guerrero v. Alaska Hous. Fin. Corp., 123 P.3d 966, 976 



(Alaska 2005) (citing Estate of Arrowwood v. State, 894 P.2d 642, 645 (Alaska 1995)). 



        24      Id. (citing Johnson v. State , 636 P.2d 47, 64 (Alaska 1981)).