Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] services,13 it intended to authorize property liens, especially liens having the same super- 



priority as property tax liens,14 to secure payment for those services.                  Otherwise, we 



would be forced to conclude that municipalities may record property liens anytime the 



        10       AS 29.35.400 ("A liberal construction shall be given to all powers and 



functions of a municipality conferred in this title."). 



        11      Kenai Peninsula Borough v. Associated Grocers, Inc. , 889 P.2d 604, 606 



(Alaska 1995). 



        12      Id. (quoting AS 29.35.410). 



        13       AS 29.35.050(a)(5)-(6). 



        14       See AS 29.45.300(b) (providing property tax lien "is prior and paramount 



to all other liens or encumbrances against the property"). 



                                                    -6-                                              6738
 


----------------------- Page 7-----------------------

legislature authorizes them to provide property-related services and fix charges for those 



services.