Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 18      See BLACK 'S LAW DICTIONARY  830 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "incident" as 



"[d]ependent      upon,    subordinate    to,  arising   out   of,  or  otherwise    connected     with 

(something else, usu[ally] of greater importance)"). 



        19      See id. at 822 (defining "implied" as "[n]ot directly expressed; recognized 



by   law as existing inferentially"). 



        20      See    id. at   1247  (defining   "penalty"    as  "a  sum    of   money   exacted    as 



punishment for either a wrong to the state or a civil wrong"). 



        21      See AS 09.45.169(2)(B) (defining NCCL lien in part as a lien that "does not 



depend on the consent of the owner of the property affected for its existence"). 



                                                  -8-                                            6738
 


----------------------- Page 9-----------------------

with garbage ordinances could not equate to consent to the application of an invalid lien 



ordinance.