Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] shareholder. 



                Rude     argues    that  he   was   denied    access    to  two   types   of   corporate 



information to which he was absolutely entitled as a director.  First, he argues that CIRI 



wrongfully refused to disclose shareholder email addresses and phone numbers. Second, 



he    argues   that   CIRI   wrongfully      refused   to  disclose    "information     related   to  the 



management of the corporation."   Rude argues that as a director he had an absolute right 

to this information under AS 10.06.450(d).45 



        45	     AS 10.06.450(d) provides: 



                A   director   has   the   absolute   right   at   a   reasonable   time   to 

                inspect and copy all books, records, and documents of every 

                kind and to inspect the physical properties of the corporation 

                or   a  domestic     or  foreign   subsidiary     of  the  corporation. 

                Inspection by a director may be made in person or by agent 

                or attorney and the right of inspection includes the right to 

                copy and make extracts. 



                                                  -33-	                                            6737
 


----------------------- Page 34-----------------------

                CIRI argues, and the superior court found, that Rude's claim as a director