Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The superior court granted summary judgment 



on the first two of these bases and also found that Rude never identified a proper purpose 



for a shareholder inspection. 



                Rude   has   abandoned   his   shareholder   claim   for   information.        Once   the 



superior court had granted summary judgment to CIRI on most of Rude's counterclaims, 



the superior court gave Rude an opportunity to identify remaining counterclaims.  When 



Rude failed to do so CIRI filed a motion to dismiss the remaining counterclaims.  Rude 



        48	     AS 10.06.430(b) provides: 



                A   corporation   organized   under   this   chapter   shall   make   its 

                books and records of account, or certified copies of them, 

                reasonably      available    for   inspection    and   copying     at  the 

                registered office or principal place of business in the state by 

                a   shareholder   of   the   corporation.    Shareholder   inspection 

                shall    be   upon    written    demand     stating   with    reasonable 

                particularity the purpose of the inspection.           The inspection 

                may be in person or by agent or attorney, at a reasonable time 

                and    for   a  proper   purpose.     Only     books   and    records   of 

                account,   minutes,   and   the   record   of   shareholders   directly 

                connected   to   the   stated   purpose   of   the   inspection   may   be 

                inspected or copied. 



                                                   -35-	                                            6737
 


----------------------- Page 36-----------------------

opposed CIRI's motion and identified four remaining counterclaims, none of which