Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The   last day   of the period   is to   be included, unless it is   a 

                 Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the 

                 period   runs   until   the   end   of   the   next   day   which   is   not   a 

                 Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. 



Day   ten   for   Michael's   objections   would   thus   have   arrived   on   Sunday,   October   11. 

October 12, 2009, was Columbus Day, but this is not a legal holiday in Alaska.                          See 

AS 44.12.010 (legal holidays). (It is true that AS 44.12.010(a)(13) states that "every day 

designated by public proclamation by the President of the United States . . . as a legal 

holiday" constitutes a legal holiday in Alaska, and that President Obama designated 

October 12, 2009, by public proclamation as Columbus Day.  Proclamation No. 8437, 

74 Fed. Reg. 53,147 (Oct. 9, 2009).  But the President's proclamation did not define