Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] applied to do so for Marjorie's estate, as well, but was not formally appointed.  Another 



Horwath daughter, Sue Streets, became the personal representative for the estates of 



Andrew, Marjorie, and Michael. 



                 3.      In November 2008 Mary presented claims against all three estates, 



alleging that her then-deceased brother Michael had not always made a court-ordered 



monthly payment to her for their mother's care and that Michael had not reimbursed her 



        1        AS 13.16.460 provides in relevant part: 



                 All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the 

                 death    of   the   decedent   .   .   .   if   not   barred   earlier   by   other 

                 statute[s]   of   limitations,   are   barred   against   the   estate,   the 

                 personal   representative,   and   the   heirs   and   devisees   of   the 

                 decedent, unless presented as follows: 



                         (1)   within    four   months    after   the  date   of  the  first 

                 publication     of   notice   to   creditors   if  notice   is  given    in 

                 compliance with AS 13.16.450; . . . 



                         (2)  within   three   years   after   the   decedent's   death,   if 

                 notice to creditors has not been published. 



        2        See AS 13.16.460(b). 



                                                    -2-                                               6676
 


----------------------- Page 3-----------------------

for improvements she made to her house while caring for Marjorie.  Mary also claimed