Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] party explicitly raises this issue on appeal; Mary's attorney mentioned Tulsa in a cursory 

manner in an affidavit supporting Mary's petition for extension.                  The issue, if it was 

presented at all in the superior court, would be deemed waived on appeal.                  See Mullins 

v. Oates, 179 P.3d 930, 941 n.31 (Alaska 2008) (quoting Brandon v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 

28 P.3d 269, 280 (Alaska 2001) ("cursory treatment of an issue is considered by this 

court to be waiver of that issue").         Nonetheless, I note that the legislature may wish to 

revisit AS 13.16.450 and .460 in light of Tulsa. 



        27      Presentation      of   a  claim    is  sufficient    to  commence       a   proceeding. 



AS   13.16.455   provides that "[f]or purposes of any   statute of limitations,   the   proper 

presentation   of   a   claim   under   AS   13.16.465   is   equivalent   to   commencement   of   a 

proceeding on the claim." 



        28      AS 13.16.455 provides in relevant part that "[t]he running of any statute of 



limitations measured from some other event than death and advertisement for claims 

against a decedent is suspended during the four months following the decedent's death 

but resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections that follow." 



        29      AS 13.16.455 corresponds to U.P.C. § 3-802.  The comment to this U.P.C. 



section provides that "the first of the [applicable statutes of limitations] to accomplish a 

                                                                                         (continued...)