Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] reverse the Board's finding that Wold violated AS 08.87.200(1) as well. 



               2.      Excessive sanctions 



               Because we have reversed all of the Board's violation findings, the State's 



argument on appeal that the Board's original sanctions against Wold were not excessive 



is moot, and we decline to reach it. 



               3.      Attorney's fees 



               Because we have reversed the superior court's finding that Wold violated 

SR 2-2(a)(xi), we remand to the superior court for a new calculation of attorney's fees.30 



        29     AS 08.87.200 states: 



               A certified real estate appraiser may not 



                (1) act negligently or incompetently or fail without good 

               cause to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an 

                appraisal, preparing an appraisal report, or communicating 

                an appraisal. . . . 



        30     In light of our remand, we decline to reach the issue of whether Judge 



Stephens abused his discretion by awarding Wold 50% of the reasonable attorney's fees 

he necessarily incurred.