Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Alquire , 35 P.3d 1, 5 (Alaska 2001)). 



        13 

                Id. (citing Jaymot , 216 P.3d at 538-39). 



        14 

                Id. (citing Dingeman v. Dingeman , 865 P.2d 94, 96 (Alaska 1993)). 



                                                  -11-                                            6663
 


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------

not this court, performs the function of judging the credibility of witnesses and weighing 



                            15 

conflicting evidence." 



IV.     DISCUSSION 



                 Under AS 25.20.110(a), "[a]n award of custody of a child or visitation with 



the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires 



the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child." 



Modification of a custody determination is a two-step process:  first, "the parent seeking 



modification must establish a significant change in circumstances affecting the children's 



                                                                               16