Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] points out, when AS 29.53.420, the precursor to AS 29.45.670, was enacted in 1972, the 



Borough sales tax rate of levy was three percent.           If the Borough had the right to impose 



        20      Similarly, ACT's argument that the "rate of levy of sales tax was actually 



set at 2% by ordinance several times" is unpersuasive because the rate of levy was also 

set at three percent by ordinance in 1965. 



        21      There is no question that municipalities and boroughs have the power to 



levy taxes.  See AS 29.35.010 ("All municipalities have the following general powers, 

subject to other provisions of law . . . (6) to levy a tax . . ."); AS 29.45.650(a) ("[A] 

borough may levy and collect a sales tax on sales, rents, and on services provided in the 

borough."); see also Stevens v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough , 146 P.3d 3, 7 (Alaska App.