Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] borough."); see also Stevens v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough , 146 P.3d 3, 7 (Alaska App. 

2006) ("All municipalities, including second-class boroughs, have general powers to, 

among   other   things,   establish   salaries   for   municipal   employees,   levy   taxes,   enforce 

ordinances, and acquire and dispose of property."); Bookey , 618 P.2d at 568 (Alaska 

1980) ("Boroughs and cities may levy and collect a sales tax.").                 In fact, this power is 

arguably "mandatory" for boroughs pursuant to AS 29.35.170.  See AS 29.35.170(a) ("A 

borough   shall   assess   and   collect   property,   sales,   and   use   taxes   that   are   levied   in   its 

boundaries, subject to AS 29.45."). 



                And this court has referred to a municipality's "right" to tax in at least two 

prior cases.   See Cool Homes, Inc. v. Fairbanks N. Star Borough, 860 P.2d 1248, 1253 

(Alaska 1993); Alascom, Inc. v. N. Slope Borough, Bd. of Equalization , 659 P.2d 1175,