Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] declared unlawful by AS 45.50.471 may bring a civil action 

                to recover for each unlawful act or practice three times the 

                 actual damages or $500, whichever is greater. The court may 

                provide      other   relief  it  considers    necessary     and    proper. 

                Nothing in this subsection prevents a person who brings an 

                 action under this subsection from pursuing other remedies 

                 available under other law, including common law. 



        16      AS 45.50.537(a) provides: 



                         In   an   action   brought     by   a  private   person     under 

                AS   45.50.471   -   45.50.561,   a   prevailing   plaintiff   shall   be 

                 awarded costs as provided by court rule and full reasonable 

                 attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate. 



        17      AS 45.50.545. 



                                                   -15-                                              6657
 


----------------------- Page 16-----------------------

        B.      Judgment NOV 



                1.      Preliminary observations