Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] proceeding against the state under the provisions of this title, 

                 and the state is substituted as the party defendant.           The civil 

                 action or proceeding certified under this subsection is subject 

                 to the same limitations and defenses applicable to an action 

                 or proceeding against the state.         The attorney general or the 

                 attorney general's designee shall defend the civil action or 

                 proceeding on behalf of the state. 



        2        AS 09.50.250(3) provides that an action may not be brought against the 



State   if   it   "arises   out   of   assault,   battery,   false   imprisonment,   false   arrest,   malicious 

prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference 

with contract rights." 



                                                    -3-                                               6655
 


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------

                In   opposing   the   motion   to   dismiss,   Heisey   argued   that   the   State   had