Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] of Eklutna v. Alaska R.R. Corp., 87 P.3d 41, 49 (Alaska 2004); Adams v. State , 555 P.2d 

235, 244 (Alaska 1976). 



        68       See Kinegak, 129 P.3d at 893. 



                                                   -24-                                              6655
 


----------------------- Page 25-----------------------

absurdity and is consistent with a reasonable interpretation of the terms of the statute."69 



                 In this case, the State provides a reasonable interpretation that is truer to the 



statute's language and purpose.   The plain language of AS 09.50.250 states, in relevant 



part: 



                 A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or 

                 tort claim against the state may bring an action against the 

                 state in a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim. . . . 

                 However, an action may not be brought if the claim 

                 . . . 

                 (3) arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false 

                 arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, 

                 misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights. 



Although any person alleging a "tort claim against the state" is authorized to bring a 



lawsuit against the State, claims that "arise out of assault [or] battery" are barred.  If 



anyone alleging a constitutional tort claim is also subject to the limitations of this statute,