Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (continued...) 

                                                  -8-                                           6649
 

----------------------- Page 9-----------------------

in fact a contract and, if so, what performance was called for on the part of the School 

District. 

        C.	     There   Is   A   Genuine   Issue   Of   Material   Fact   Whether   The   School 
                District Waived Immunity. 

                Alaska Statute AS 09.65.160 provides: 

                An     employer     who    discloses    information     about   the   job 
                performance       of  an   employee      or  former    employee     to  a 
                prospective employer of the employee or former employee at 
                the request of the prospective employer or the employee or 
                former employee is presumed to be acting in good faith and, 
                unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponderance of the 
                evidence,   may   not   be   held   liable   for   the   disclosure   or   its 
                consequences.  For purposes of this section, the presumption 
                of good faith is rebutted upon a showing that the employer or 
                former employer 

                (1)   recklessly,    knowingly,     or   with   a  malicious    purpose 
                disclosed false or deliberately misleading information; or 

                (2) disclosed information in violation of a civil right of the 
                employee       or  former     employee     that   is  protected    under 
                AS 18.80 or under comparable federal law. 

                The superior court found that the School District was entitled to immunity 

under this statute and as a result granted the School District summary judgment on the 

claim of interference with prospective contractual relations and the claim of breach of