Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] definitions     of  the  various    land   classification   categories,    however,     are  set  out   in 
regulations.21 

                In   sum,   DNR   adopts   and   revises   state   land   use   plans   under   AS   38.04, 

AS 38.05.300, and the regulations at 11 AAC 55.                  DNR implements land use plans 

        17      AS 38.04.065(b).       These requirements largely mirror those in the Federal 

Land Policy and Management Act of 1976.               See 43 U.S.C. § 1712 (2006). 

        18      AS 38.04.065(c). 

        19      AS 38.04.065(e); AS 38.05.300. With limited exceptions, neither state land 

nor    state  interests  in  land   may   be   disposed    of   until   the  land  has  been  classified. 
11 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 55.040(i) (2005). 

        20      AS 38.05.020(b)(1) ("[O]rders by the commissioner classifying land, issued 

after January 3, 1959, are not required to be adopted under AS 44.62 (Administrative 
Procedure Act)."). 

        21       11 AAC 55.050-.230. For discussions of the land use planning process, see 

Alaska Survival v. State, 723 P.2d 1281, 1289-91 (Alaska 1986). 

                                                   -6-                                             6638