Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] and the like, that have the effect of rules, orders, regulations, 
                 or   standards    of   general   application,   and   this  and   similar 
                phraseology   may   not   be   used   to   avoid   or   circumvent   this 
                 chapter; whether a regulation, regardless of name, is covered 
                by   this   chapter   depends   in   part   on   whether   it   affects   the 
                public or is used by the agency in dealing with the public[.] 

        35       AS 44.62.300 provides in relevant part that "[a]n interested person may get 

a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory 
relief in the superior court." 

        36       DNR claimed that land use plans are committed to DNR's discretion by 

AS 38.04.065(a), which provides that "the commissioner shall, with local governmental 
and public involvement under AS 38.05.945, adopt, maintain, and, when appropriate,