Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] the Borough to garnish his Alaska Permanent Fund Dividend (PFD) and require a surety 

pending appeal is misplaced.           In Lot 04B & 5C II, the superior court signed writs of 

execution against Falke's 2007 and 2008 PFDs to recover the outstanding property taxes 

relating to the 2005 foreclosure.21  But Falke's PFDs were not applied to satisfy the writs 

because   they   had   already   been   garnished   for   other  reasons.22      Falke   moved   to   stay 

execution of the foreclosure and to extend the one-year redemption period pending his 

        20       AS    29.45.360     ("A    municipality     shall   bring   one   general    foreclosure 

proceeding in rem against the properties included in the foreclosure list."); see also AS 
29.45.300(b) ("Property taxes, together with penalty and interest, are a lien upon the 
property assessed . . . ."). 

        21      Lot 04B & 5C II, 2010 WL 3447871, at *1-2. 

        22      Id. 

                                                    -8-                                              6607
 

----------------------- Page 9-----------------------