Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Mae Adams were each indicted on one count of sexual assault in the second degree.1 

        C.      The Prosecutor's Disputed Remarks 

                The    case   against   Leroy   and   Mae    Adams     was   scheduled     for  trial  in 

November 2005.         On the eve of trial, Mae Adams reached an agreement with the State 

to plead no contest to misdemeanor fourth-degree assault.   This agreement allowed Mae 

to avoid the possibility of a felony conviction and sex offender registration.   Mae agreed 

        1       Leroy was indicted under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(C), which provides that an 

offender   commits   the   crime   of   sexual   assault   in   the   second   degree   if   "the   offender 
engages in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows is unaware that a 
sexual act is being committed."         Mae was indicted under AS 11.41.420(a)(1), which 
provides that an offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the second degree if "the 
offender engages in sexual contact with another person without consent of that person." 

                                                  -5-                                            6600
 

----------------------- Page 6-----------------------

to a sentence of 360 days jail time with 270 days suspended and 90 days to serve and 
also agreed to testify at Adams's trial.