Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] the claim actually belongs to the child and is tolled during the child's minority under 
AS 09.10.140.2       The claim belongs to Bonnie and the ten-year statute of limitations 

should apply. 

                In State, Department of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement Division ex 

rel.   Inman    v.   Dean we    consolidated     two   appeals   arising   from   the  Child   Support 

Enforcement Division's (CSED) attempts to reduce to judgment child support arrearages 
owed by non-custodial parents.3         In each case the superior court ruled CSED could not 

        1       AS   09.10.100(a)   provides   that   "[a]n   action   for   a   cause   not   otherwise 

provided   for   may   be   commenced   within   [ten]   years   after   the   cause   of   action   has 
accrued." 

        2       AS 09.10.140 provides in relevant part:           "if a person entitled to bring an 

action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . under the age of majority . . . the 
time [during which the person is under the age of majority] is not a part of the time limit 
for the commencement of the action." 

        3       902 P.2d 1321, 1322-23 (Alaska 1995).             CSED relied on AS 25.27.226, 

which provides: 

                To collect the payment due, the custodian of a child, or the 
                agency on behalf of that person, shall file with the court (1)