Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] in existence" and "executing upon a judgment does not operate to commence an entirely 
new civil action," we vacated the superior courts' decisions.9 

                In State, Department of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement Division ex 

rel. Valdez v. Valdez, as part of Alfonzo and Linda Valdez's 1983 divorce, Alfonzo was 
ordered to pay child support.10         In 1994 Linda moved to modify the original support 

order.11   The superior court granted the motion, increasing Alfonzo's ongoing support 

        8       Id.  AS 09.35.020 provides: 

                When a period of five years has elapsed after the entry of 
                judgment   and      without   an   execution    being   issued    on  the 
                judgment,   no   execution   may   issue   except   by   order   of   the 
                court in which judgment is entered.   The court shall grant the 
                motion      if  the  court   determines     that  there   are  just   and 
                sufficient     reasons   for   the  failure   to  obtain   the   writ   of 
                execution within five years after the entry of judgment. 

        9       Dean, 902 P.2d at 1324, 1326.           We also noted that the legislature in 1994 

had amended AS 09.10.040 to add a subsection specifically controlling actions to collect 
child support arrearages, but that the statutory change became effective after CSED filed