Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 33.30.028 is not discharged upon release from custody.  It contends the superior court's 

interpretation is inconsistent with the statute's legislative purpose of shifting medical 

costs to prisoners to the fullest extent possible. 

                Pearce responds that the reimbursement language of AS 33.30.028 is clear 

and unambiguous in using the word "prisoner" to describe only an individual who is 

currently incarcerated.       The superior court adopted this interpretation in its decision, 

relying on the definition of "prisoner" found in AS 33.30.901(12)(A):               "a person held 
under authority of state law in official detention as defined in AS 11.81.900(b)."10 

                Although we follow the legislature's specific definitions of terms where 
provided,11 we recognize that statutes frequently identify parties based on a prior status 

that conferred certain rights and duties.        Enforcement of those rights or duties is not