Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] or governmental entity may have to recover from a detainee the cost of the medical 
services provided").   Later decisions have cited this footnote for the limited proposition 
that at least some medical costs might be recovered from a prisoner who receives medical 
services at government expense. See, e.g., Tillman v. Lebanon Cnty. Corr. Facility, 221 
F.3d 410, 418 (3d Cir. 2000); Reynolds v. Wagner, 936 F. Supp. 1216, 1223 (E.D. Pa. 
 1996); Williams v. Ergle, 698 So. 2d 1294, 1295 (Fla. Dist. App. 1997). 

        6        AS 33.30.028 provides: 

                         (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the 
                 liability for payment of the costs of medical . . . care provided 
                 or made available to a prisoner committed to the custody of 
                 the   commissioner       is,  subject  to  (b)   of  this  section,   the 
                responsibility of the prisoner and the 

                         (1) prisoner's insurer if the prisoner is insured . . .; 

                         (2) Department of Health and Social Services if the 
                prisoner is eligible for assistance . . .; 
                                                                                          (continued...) 

                                                   -3-                                                6571 

----------------------- Page 4-----------------------