Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] "safe   harbor"   defense10	   in   AS   10.06.450(b).11    This   argument   focuses   on   two   jury 

        6	      City of Kodiak v. Samaniego, 83 P.3d 1077, 1082 (Alaska 2004). 

        7	      State v. Carpenter, 171 P.3d 41, 54 (Alaska 2007). 

        8	      City of Kodiak, 83 P.3d at 1082 (internal quotation marks omitted). 

        9	      Id. 

        10	     Henrichs refers to the statutory defense as a "safe harbor" defense.                  We 

refer to it as the "reliance on counsel" defense because this more closely tracks the 
language used in AS 10.06.450(b). 

        11	     AS 10.06.450(b) states in relevant part: 

                A director shall perform the duties of a director, including 
                duties as a member of a committee of the board on which the 
                director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director 
                reasonably      believes    to   be  in   the  best   interests   of  the 
                corporation, and with the care, including reasonable inquiry, 
                that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use 
                under similar circumstances. Except as provided in (c) of this 
                section, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, 
                reports   or   statements,   including   financial   statements   and 
                other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by 
                                                                                         (continued...) 

                                                   -8-	                                            6553
 

----------------------- Page 9-----------------------

instructions, #13 and #14. Instruction #13 was entitled, "Breach of Fiduciary Duty," and 

it was patterned on AS 10.06.450(b).            It included the statement "[a]n officer is entitled 

to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, prepared or presented by counsel, 

public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the officer reasonably believes to 

be within the person's professional or expert competence."   Instruction #14 was entitled 

"Breach of Fiduciary Duty - Misleading Proxy."                 Instruction #14 focused on the late- 

bird   proxy   solicitation   letter   and   explained   that   "Chugach   claims   that   one   way   that