Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The Unclean Hands Defense. 

                 Henrichs argues that it was error to fail to instruct the jury on his equitable 

defenses, including the "unclean hands" defense. He argues that breach of fiduciary duty 

claims sound in equity and that because the superior court instructed the jury on CAC's 

equitable claims, it should have instructed them on his equitable defenses. CAC counters 

that its breach of fiduciary duty claim was legal, not equitable, and that because the jury 

        31	      AS 10.06.463 provides: 

                 The    superior    court   may,    at  the  suit   of  the  board   or   the 
                 shareholders   holding   at   least   10   percent   of   the   number   of 
                 outstanding shares of any class, remove from office a director 
                 for   fraudulent   or   dishonest   acts,   gross   neglect   of   duty,   or 
                 gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the 
                 corporation and may bar from reelection a director removed 
                 in   that   manner   for   a   period   prescribed   by   the   court.  The 
                 corporation shall be made a party to the suit. 

                                                    -16-	                                              6553
 

----------------------- Page 17-----------------------

was only asked to provide an advisory opinion, there was no need to instruct the jury on 

the "unclean hands" defense.