Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] such     a  decision    is  predicated    upon    the   weighing     and 
                balancing of disparate considerations to which the court does 
                not have access.      Absent bad faith, breach of fiduciary duty, 
                or acts contrary to public policy, we will not interfere with 
                the management decisions of the firm.[22] 

                Six years after Betz, the legislature adopted a revised corporations code 
based     on   the   Model     Business     Corporations      Act   (MBCA).23        One     provision, 

AS 10.06.450(b), requires that in performing their duties, directors must exercise "the 

care . . . that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar 

circumstances." 

                2.	     The common law business judgment rule was not modified by 
                        statute. 

                In Shields v. Cape Fox Corp., we stated that "[t]he business judgment rule