Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Olson responded   by   asking why the officers were trespassing in his house.                      Joseph 

continued to ask Olson to stand   up, apparently without a positive response, and the 

officers placed Olson in handcuffs.  Joseph explained to Olson that he was putting on the 

handcuffs "for safety reasons" and that "once we're done here we'll take the handcuffs 

off." Hooper Bay Police Department and the individual police officers assert that Joseph 

        1        The   welfare   check   took   place   pursuant   to   AS   11.51.110(a)(2),   which 

provides:    "A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a child in the 
second   degree   if   the   person,   while   caring   for   a   child   under   10   years   of   age,   .   .   .   is 
impaired by an intoxicant . . . and there is no third person who is at least 12 years of age 
and not impaired by an intoxicant present to care for the child." 

        2        Olson testified by affidavit that "a flashlight in [his] face" woke him, but 

Joseph testified that he shook Olson and called his name to wake him.  The arrest audio 
recorded Joseph quietly calling Olson by his nickname, "Boya," and apparently tapping 
or shaking him.