Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] We thus assume that the Fourth Amendment 
offers the relevant standard here. 

        18      AS 12.25.070 states that a police officer "may not subject a person arrested 

to   greater   restraint   than   is   necessary   and   proper   for   the   arrest   and   detention   of   the 
person." AS 11.81.370(a) allows that a police officer "may use nondeadly force and may 
threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it 
necessary to make an arrest, to terminate an escape or attempted escape from custody, 
or to make a lawful stop." AS 09.65.070(d)(2) provides immunity from suit for damages 
for   agents,   officers,   and   employees   of   a   municipality   if   the   suit   is   based   upon   "the 
exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or 
duty." 

                                                   9                                             6552
 

----------------------- Page 10-----------------------

Samaniego v. City of Kodiak,19 where we concluded that "[r]egardless of whether the