Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] P. 4). 

                                                  -22-                                            6547
 

----------------------- Page 23-----------------------

generally not be lost as a result of subsequent events.64  The trial court properly obtained 

personal jurisdiction over both Carlin and Dale, and they are, in a technical sense, still 

subject to the jurisdiction of the Alaska courts, including the appellate court. 

                Nor does an appellate court lose subject matter jurisdiction over an appeal 
when a party dies.65     Under AS 22.07.020 the court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction 

over criminal prosecutions commenced in superior court.                The supreme court has final 

appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, including jurisdiction to "in its 
discretion review a final decision of the court of appeals."66   No statute or court rule 

divests these appellate courts of jurisdiction upon the death of a party.  To the contrary, 

in the case of civil appeals, the Alaska Appellate Rules specifically provide that the