Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Moore v. State,  Dept  of
Natural  Res.,  992  P.2d 576, 577 n.5 (Alaska  1999);  see  also
Jackson v. Nangle, 677 P.2d 242, 250 n.10 (Alaska 1984); King  v.
Petroleum Servs. Corp., 536 P.2d 116, 118 (Alaska 1975).

     19     Questions  of standing should be raised  and  decided
during  the  initial stages of litigation.  Given  the  emotional
burden  custody and visitation litigation places on children  and
litigants,  trial  courts should resolve issues  of  standing  as
early as possible in the pre-trial phase of litigation.

     20    In relevant part, AS 25.23.130(a)(2) provides:

          (a)  A final decree of adoption . . . has the
          following  effect    . . . (2) to create  the
          relationship  of  parent  and  child  between
          petitioner and the adopted person, as if  the
          adopted   person  were  a  legitimate   blood
          descendant   of  the  petitioner,   for   all
          purposes . . . .
          
     21    88 P.3d 1078, 1079 (Alaska 2004).

     22    Id. at 1081.

     23    Id. at 1087.

     24    Id. at 1082.

     25    Id. at 1085.

     26    Evans, 88 P.3d at 1085.

     27    Id.

     28     See J.W. v. R.J.,  951 P.2d 1206, 1211 (Alaska  1998)