Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] This  is  incorrect.
DNR  can  impose limitations, conditions and terms on a lease  to
protect  the public interest, such as requiring a public easement
allowing  the  public  to  use the wharf,  rather  than  outright
denying a lease.  AS 38.05.070(b).

42   Article VIII, section 2 provides:

               The  legislature shall provide  for  the
          utilization, development, and conservation of
          all natural resources belonging to the State,
          including  land and waters, for  the  maximum
          benefit of its people.
          
     43   Article VIII, section 6 provides:

               Lands  and  interests therein, including
          submerged  and  tidal  lands,  possessed   or
          acquired  by  the  State,  and  not  used  or
          intended exclusively for government purposes,
          constitute  the  state  public  domain.   The
          legislature  shall provide for the  selection
          of  lands granted to the State by the  United
          States,  and  for the administration  of  the
          state public domain.
          
     44   Alaska Const. art. VIII,  5.

     45   Alaska Const. art. VIII,  9.

     46   Article VIII, section 8 provides:

               The  legislature  may  provide  for  the
          leasing  of, and the issuance of permits  for