Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] in the event of breach of conditions.
          
     47   Article VIII, section 10 provides:

               No  disposals or leases of state  lands,
          or  interests therein, shall be made  without
          prior  public notice and other safeguards  of
          the  public interest as may be prescribed  by
          law.
          
     48     The  permitted  instances  of  appropriation  concern
mineral  rights and rights to surface and subsurface water.   See
Alaska Const. art. VIII,  11, 13.

     49    Article  VIII,  section 16 of the Alaska  Constitution
provides:

               No   person   shall   be   involuntarily
          divested  of his right to the use of  waters,
          his   interests  in  lands,  or  improvements
          affecting  either,  except  for  a   superior
          beneficial  use  or public purpose  and  then
          only  with just compensation and by operation
          of law.
          
     50    Commentary  on  Article on  State  Lands  and  Natural
Resources, 6 Proceedings of the Alaska Constitutional Convention,
App. V at 103 (Jan. 16, 1956).

     51    S.  Rep.  No.  85-1045 (1957), as  reprinted  in  1957
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1933, 1935-37.

     52   Id. at 1936.