Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] not  authorized by statute to charge such a lease fee.96  We hold
that  DNRs  calculation of a lease fee based on  passenger  count
violates federal law and, consequently, need not consider  Alaska
Riverways  alternative   argument that DNR  lacks  the  statutory
authority to charge such a fee.  We therefore vacate that portion
of  the DNR leasing decision but leave in place the lease fee  in
the amount of $1,000 per year.
          Alaska  Riverways argues that requiring  it  to  pay  a
lease  fee  based on its passenger count would violate 33  U.S.C.
5(b), which provides with some exceptions:
          No  taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or
          any  other  impositions  whatever  shall   be
          levied  upon or collected from any vessel  or
          other water craft, or from its passengers  or
          crew,  by  any non-Federal interest,  if  the
          vessel  or  water craft is operating  on  any
          navigable waters subject to the authority  of
          the  United  States, or under  the  right  to
          freedom of navigation on those waters.[97]

DNR  argues that 33 U.S.C.  5(b) does not apply because it is not
charging  vessels or passengers for use of the Chena  River,  but
rather  charging Alaska Riverways rent for its exclusive use  and
occupancy  of  state-owned  shoreland  in  its  capacity   as   a
landowner.