Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] discretion of a trial court, and a ruling on this issue will  not
be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion.).

     4     See  Watega v. Watega, 143 P.3d 658, 663 (Alaska 2006)
(We  review a superior courts issuance of an order permitting the
sale of property using the same abuse of discretion standard that
we employ when reviewing other superior court orders.).

     5    Id. (quoting Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc. v. Stepanoff, 650
P.2d 375, 378-79 (Alaska 1982)).

     6     Mattfield v. Mattfield, 133 P.3d 667, 674 n.5  (Alaska
2006).

     7    The text of AS 25.24.155(a) states:

          The  court may not delay or reserve a custody
          decision under AS 25.24.150(f) or an issue of
          property   division  under  AS   25.24.160(c)
          unless
          
          (1)  each party, and the guardian ad litem if
          one  has  been appointed under AS  25.24.310,
          expressly  agrees on the record to the  delay
          or reservation; or
          
          (2)   a party who moves for an order of delay
          or reservation shows good cause and the court
          finds  that the interests of a party opposing
          the  motion  will not be jeopardized  by  the
          delay or reservation.
          
     8      Richard  v.  Boggs, 162 P.3d 629, 633  (Alaska  2007)
(internal quotation marks omitted).

     9     Janices in-court objection was to the courts order  to
bifurcate, which is not a final and appealable award.  To  obtain