Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 26    Id. at 261-62.  Although incarceration does not absolve
the  states  active  efforts duty, the  court  may  consider  the
practical  impact of incarceration on the possibility  of  active
remedial efforts.  Id. at 261.

     27    Maisy W. v. State, Dept of Health & Soc. Servs., Office
of  Childrens  Servs.,  175  P.3d 1263,  1268-69   (Alaska  2008)
(stating  that although state failed to make active  efforts  for
three  months,  superior court properly  looked  to  entirety  of
efforts over three-year time period).

     28     AS  47.10.086(a)  provides, in relevant  part:  [T]he
department  shall  make  timely, reasonable  efforts  to  provide
family    support   services   to   the   child   and   to    the
parents  . . . that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement
of  the child or to enable safe return of the child to the family
home.

     29     The dissenting opinion contends that OCSs failure  to
obtain  the paternity test results early in the CINA case  was  a
critical  failure.  Jon does not argue on appeal  that  any  such
failure rendered OCSs efforts ineffective.