Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] N.M. Rothschild & Sons, Ltd., 55 P.3d 37, 41 (Alaska 2002). 5 See Vaara, 432 P.2d at 621-22. 6 Nerox Power Sys., Inc. v. M-B Contracting Co., 54 P.3d 791, 794 (Alaska 2002). 7 Braun v. Denali Borough, 193 P.3d 719, 726 (Alaska 2008). 8 See Grimes v. Kinney Shoe Corp., 938 P.2d 997, 1000 n.7 (Alaska 1997) (holding prior version of Alaska Wage and Hour Act did not provide for attorneys fee award to prevailing defendants). 9 AS 34.35.065 provides in relevant part: (a) A building or improvement mentioned in AS 34.35.050 constructed with the knowledge of the owner of the land or the person having or claiming an interest in the land is considered to be constructed at the instance of the owner or person having or claiming the interest. (b) The interest owned or claimed is subject to a lien recorded under AS 34.35.050 - 34.35.120, unless (1) the owner or person having or claiming an interest in the land gives notice within three days after the owner or other person obtains knowledge of the construction . . . that the owner or other person will not be responsible for it, by posting a notice to that effect in writing in some conspicuous place . . . . 10 AS 34.35.120(3). 11 AS 34.35.120(1). 12 AS 34.35.120(15). 13 AS 34.35.120(17). 14 H.A.M.S. Co. v. Elec.