Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] expiration of five-year presumptive death period).

     2    The court cited AS 13.06.035(5).

     3     Dougan v. Aurora Elec., Inc., 50 P.3d 789, 793 (Alaska
2002).

     4     Bailey  v. Tex. Instruments, Inc., 111 P.3d  321,  323
(Alaska 2005).

     5     Circle  De Lumber Co. v. Humphrey, 130 P.3d  941,  946
(Alaska 2006).

     6    DeYonge v. NANA/Marriott, 1 P.3d 90, 94 (Alaska 2000).

     7     Id.  (quoting Grove v. Alaska Constr. & Erectors,  948
P.2d 454, 456 (Alaska 1997)).

     8     Cook  v. Rowland, 49 P.3d 262, 264 (Alaska 2002)  (per
curiam).

     9    AS 23.30.105(a) states:

               The right to compensation for disability
          under  this chapter is barred unless a  claim
          for  it  is filed within two years after  the
          employee has knowledge of the nature  of  the
          employees disability and its relation to  the
          employment  and after disablement.   However,
          the  maximum time for filing the claim in any
          event   other   than  arising   out   of   an
          occupational disease shall be four years from
          the   date  of  injury,  and  the  right   to
          compensation  for death is  barred  unless  a
          claim therefor is filed within one year after
          the   death,   except  that  if  payment   of
          compensation has been made without  an  award
          on  account of the injury or death,  a  claim
          may  be filed within two years after the date
          of  the  last  payment of benefits  under  AS
          23.30.041,  23.30.180, 23.30.185,  23.30.190,
          23.30.200,  or 23.30.215.  It is additionally
          provided that, in the case of latent  defects
          pertinent    to   and   causing   compensable
          disability,  the  injured employee  has  full
          right to claim as shall be determined by  the
          board, time limitations notwithstanding.
          
     10     The  board  wrote  to  the  Alaska  Bureau  of  Vital
Statistics  in May 1997, shortly after Fairbanks Gold  filed  the
notice of injury, seeking a copy of a death certificate for Irby.
Unlike   the  board,  the  Social  Security  Administration   has