Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] III. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, we AFFIRM the superior courts decision in its entirety. _______________________________ 1 Blanton v. Yourkowski, 180 P.3d 948, 951 (Alaska 2008) (citing Borchgrevink v. Borchgrevink, 941 P.2d 132, 134 (Alaska 1997)). 2 Id.; Millette v. Millette, 177 P.3d 258, 261 (Alaska 2008). 3 Millette, 177 P.3d at 261 (quoting Dingeman v. Dingeman, 865 P.2d 94, 96 (Alaska 1993)). 4 Id. (quoting Gratrix v. Gratrix, 652 P.2d 76, 80 (Alaska 1982)). 5 AS 25.20.110(a) provides: An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child. If a parent opposes the modification of the award of custody or visitation with the child and the modification is granted, the court shall enter on the record its reason for the modification. 6 Barrett v. Alguire, 35 P.3d 1, 6 (Alaska 2001) (holding that after a threshold finding of changed circumstances, the trial court should determine the best interests of the child in deciding whether to modify a custody award).