Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] enactment and does not violate AS 29.26.110(a)(3).
          For  these  reasons the judgment of the superior  court
with respect to Application II is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
     1     According to the initiative sponsors, the City refuses
to  take  advantage  of wind generation facilities  on  St.  Paul
Island   that   would  make  clean,  less-expensive   electricity
available to city residents.  In response, the sponsors  seek  to
remove the City from the utility business so that a company  that
will utilize wind-generated electricity can replace it.

     2    AS 29.26.110 provides:

               (a)  An  initiative  or  referendum   is
          proposed  by filing an application  with  the
          municipal  clerk containing the ordinance  or
          resolution  to be initiated or the  ordinance
          or resolution to be referred and the name and
          address  of a contact person and an alternate
          to  whom all correspondence relating  to  the
          petition  may be sent.  An application  shall
          be  signed  by  at least 10 voters  who  will
          sponsor  the petition.  An additional sponsor
          may  be added at any time before the petition
          is  filed  by  submitting  the  name  of  the
          sponsor  to the clerk.  Within two weeks  the
          clerk  shall certify the application  if  the
          clerk  finds that it is in proper  form  and,
          for  an  initiative petition, that the matter
          (1)  is not restricted by AS 29.26.100;   (2)
          includes   only  a  single  subject;      (3)
          relates  to a legislative rather than  to  an
          administrative matter; and     (4)  would  be
          enforceable  as a matter  of  law.     (b)  A
          decision  by the clerk on an application  for
          petition is subject to judicial review.
          
     3    See Swetzof v. Philemonoff, 192 P.3d 992 (Alaska 2008).

     4    Swetzof, 192 P.3d at 992-93.

     5    Id. at 993.

     6    Id.

     7     We  are  now  advised  that Application  II  has  been
certified and will be on the ballot of the October 2009 municipal