Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] This amount may not be increased or decreased once liability has been established. The custodian is not liable for more than one failure in respect to what is, under the court order, a single continuous period of visitation. The prevailing party in an action commenced under this section is entitled to recover a reasonable attorney fee. (c) As used in this section, (1) court order means a decree, judgment, or order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction[.] 2 AS 25.20.115 provides as follows: Attorney fee awards in custody and visitation matters. In an action to modify, vacate, or enforce that part of an order providing for custody of a child or visitation with a child, the court may, upon request of a party, award attorney fees and costs of the action.