Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Whether Kathleen acted in good faith depends on what she actually knew or perhaps should have known when she withheld the children from their trip to Alaska, and her credibility appears to be a critical factor on this issue. Good faith, like state of mind and intent, generally is not susceptible to summary disposition where affidavits conflict.26 This case is no exception. V. CONCLUSION We VACATE the judgment entered against Kathleen and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. _______________________________ 1 AS 25.20.140 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Action for failure to permit visitation with minor child. (a) When a court order is specific as to when a custodian of a minor child must permit another person to have visitation with that child, and the custodian fails, wilfully and without just excuse, to permit visitation with the child in substantial conformance with the court order, the person entitled to visitation has a separate cause of action against the custodian for damages.