Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Workers   Compensation  Act,  including  authority  to  formulate
policy,  interpret  statutes, and conduct  its  hearings  in  the
manner  by which it may best ascertain the rights of the parties.
(citing AS 23.30.135(a))).

11    See  Kessick  v.  Alyeska  Pipeline  Serv.  Co.,  617  P.2d
755, 757 (Alaska 1980) ([I]t is not the function of this court to
reweigh  the evidence but only to determine whether such evidence
exists.  (citing  Laborers & Hod Carriers  Union,  Local  341  v.
Groothuis,  494  P.2d 808, 811-12 (Alaska 1972)));  see  also  AS
23.30.122, which provides:

          Credibility of witnesses.

               The   board  has  the  sole   power   to
          determine  the credibility of a  witness.   A
          finding by the board concerning the weight to
          be  accorded a witnesss testimony,  including
          medical  testimony and reports, is conclusive
          even  if  the  evidence  is  conflicting   or
          susceptible  to  contrary  conclusions.   The
          findings of the board are subject to the same
          standard  of review as a jurys finding  in  a
          civil action.
          
     12   Sea-Land Servs., Inc. v. State, Second Injury Fund, 737
P.2d  793, 795 (Alaska 1987) (quoting U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co.  v.
Caraway, 546 S.W.2d 215, 219 (Tenn. 1977)).

     13   Id.

     14    Id. (citing Leiker v.