Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 2    John Doe is a pseudonym.

     3    Chapter 41 of the 1994 session laws contains provisions
codified in Title 11, chapter 56; Title 12, chapters 55  and  63;
Title  18, chapter 65; Title 28, chapter 5; and Title 33, chapter
30.   Following amendment in 1999, ASORA defines sex offender  as
follows:   sex  offender  or  child  kidnapper  means  a   person
convicted of a sex offense or child kidnapping in this  state  or
another   jurisdiction  regardless  of  whether  the   conviction
occurred before, after, or on January 1, 1999.  Ch. 54,  18,  SLA
1999; AS 12.63.100(5).

          ASORA defines sex offense as follows:

          (6)  sex offense means
               (A)   a  crime under AS 11.41.100(a)(3),
          or  a similar law of another jurisdiction, in
          which  the  person committed or attempted  to
          commit a sexual offense, or a similar offense
          under the laws of the other jurisdiction;  in
          this  subparagraph, sexual  offense  has  the
          meaning given in AS 11.41.100(a)(3);
               (B)   a  crime under AS 11.41.110(a)(3),
          or  a similar law of another jurisdiction, in
          which  the  person committed or attempted  to
          commit  one  of the following  crimes,  or  a
          similar law of another jurisdiction:
               (i)  sexual assault in the first degree;
               (ii)   sexual  assault  in  the   second
          degree;
               (iii)     sexual abuse of a minor in the
          first degree; or
               (iv)  sexual  abuse of a  minor  in  the
          second degree;
               (C)     a    crime,   or   an   attempt,
          solicitation,  or  conspiracy  to  commit   a
          crime,  under  the following  statutes  or  a
          similar law of another jurisdiction:
               (i)  AS 11.41.41011.41.438;
               (ii) AS 11.41.440(a)(2);
               (iii)     AS 11.41.45011.41.458;
               (iv)   AS   11.41.460  if  the  indecent
          exposure is before a person under 16 years of
          age   and   the  offender  has   a   previous
          conviction for that offense;
               (v)  AS 11.61.12511.61.127;
               (vi) AS 11.66.110 or 11.66.130(a)(2)  if
          the  person  who  was induced  or  caused  to
          engage in prostitution was 16 or 17 years  of
          age at the time of the offense; or
               (vii)      former  AS 11.15.120,  former
          11.15.134,  or  assault with  the  intent  to
          commit rape under former AS 11.15.160, former
          AS 11.40.110, or former 11.40.200 . . . .
          
AS 12.63.100(6).

     4    Ch. 41, SLA 1994.

     5    AS 12.63.010(b).

     6     AS 12.63.010(b)(1).  After we heard oral argument  the
legislature enacted Senate Bill 185, amending various sections of
ASORA,  effective January 1, 2009.  Ch. 42, SLA 2008.   Beginning