Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] The officer may use deadly force only when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes the use of deadly force is necessary to make the arrest or terminate the escape or attempted escape from custody of a person the officer reasonably believes . . . . (2) has escaped or is attempting to escape from custody while in possession of a firearm on or about the person[.] 15 AS 11.81.370(a). 16 AS 09.65.210(1) provides: A person who suffers personal injury or death . . . may not recover damages for the personal injury or death if the injury or death occurred while the person was (1) engaged in the commission of a felony, the person has been convicted of the felony, including conviction based on a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere, and the party defending against the claim proves by clear and convincing evidence that the felony substantially contributed to the