Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Haner, 362 P.2d 282, 285 (Alaska 1961). We have noted that this rule is not absolute. By its own terms, it applies only to issues of law that find support in settled facts. It does not extend to new theories that would normally be resolved by discretionary powers traditionally reserved for trial courts powers relying on case-specific consideration of disputed or disputable issues of fact. Vaska v. State, 135 P.3d 1011, 1019 (Alaska 2006). 14 AS 11.81.370(a)(2) provides: (a) In addition to using force justified under other sections of this chapter, a peace officer may use nondeadly force and may threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest, to terminate an escape or attempted escape from custody, or to make a lawful stop. The officer may use deadly force only when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes the use of deadly force is necessary to make the arrest or terminate the escape or attempted escape from custody of a person the officer reasonably believes . . . . (2) has escaped or is attempting to escape from custody while in possession of a firearm on or about the person[.] 15 AS 11.81.370(a). 16 AS 09.65.210(1) provides: A person who suffers personal injury or death . . . may not recover damages for the personal injury or death if the injury or death occurred while the person was (1) engaged in the commission of a felony, the person has been convicted of the