Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The  facts  relevant to this declaratory challenge  are
undisputed.   In 2003 the Alaska Legislature passed an  amendment
to AS 09.50.250 to revoke the states waiver of sovereign immunity
for   suits  by  state-employed  seamen.1   The  effect  of  this
amendment  was to require injured seamen previously  entitled  to
sue  the  state under the federal Jones Act2 to seek compensation
for   injury  through  the  state  workers  compensation  system3
instead.   The amendment added a fifth type of exception  to  the
states general waiver of sovereign immunity.  In relevant part AS
09.50.250 states:
          A  person  or corporation having a  contract,
          quasi-contract,  or tort  claim  against  the
          state  may bring an action against the  state
          in  a  state court that has jurisdiction over
          the  claim . . . . However, an action may not
          be brought if the claim
               . . . .
               (5)  arises  out of injury, illness,  or
          death  of  a seaman that occurs or  manifests
          itself  during or in the course of, or arises
          out  of, employment with the state; AS  23.30
          provides  the  exclusive remedy  for  such  a
          claim  and  no action may be brought  against
          the  state,  its  vessels, or  its  employees
          under  the  Jones  Act (46  U.S.C.  688),  in
          admiralty or under the general maritime law.
          
          The  bill  was introduced into both the house  and  the
senate  at  the request of then-governor Frank Murkowski.   In  a
letter  that accompanied the initial bill, the governor explained
that  the bill would provide a uniform equitable remedy for  work