Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] fees or prejudgment interest.41
          The  question  in  Coughlin  concerned  what  threshold
triggered  a  UIM providers obligation to provide  benefits,  not
what   amounts  are  payable  once  UIM  coverage  is  triggered.
Contrary  to  Sidneys contention, Coughlin is not dispositive  of
the  question presented here: whether an insured who exhausts the
facial  limits  of  the  underlying policy  is  entitled  to  UIM
benefits  for amounts that were otherwise recoverable  under  the
liability  policy in the first instance.  This issue is  governed
by AS 28.20.445(b), which provides:
          An  amount  payable under the  uninsured  and
          underinsured  motorist  coverage   shall   be
          excess  to an amount payable under automobile
          bodily  injury,  death, or  medical  payments
          coverage . . . and may not duplicate  amounts
          paid  or  payable under valid and collectible
          automobile bodily injury [coverage] . . . .
          
(Emphasis added.)
          Unlike subsection .445(e)(1), subsection .445(b) speaks
of  amounts payable rather than limits of liability, a difference
that  may be readily understood when considered in light  of  the
purpose of UIM insurance.