Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Renfro v. Renfro, 848 P.2d 830, 833 (Alaska 1993). 47 Koller v. Reft, 71 P.3d 800, 808 (Alaska 2003); but see Sanders v. Barth, 12 P.3d 766, 768-69 (Alaska 2000) (refusing to apply divorce exception for support issue litigated more than ten years after end of relationship). 48 Koller, 71 P.3d at 808 (quoting B.J. v. J.D., 950 P.2d 113, 118 (Alaska 1997)). AS 25.24.140(a)(1) provides: During the pendency of [a divorce] action, a spouse may . . . be awarded expenses, including . . . attorney fees and costs . . . . 49 AS 25.20.115 provides: In an action to modify, vacate, or enforce that part of an order providing for custody of a child or visitation with a child, the court may, upon request of a party, award attorneys fees and costs of the action. In awarding attorney fees and costs under this section, the court shall consider the relative financial resources of the parties and whether the parties have acted in good faith. 50 Childs v.