Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Iditarod Props., Inc., 104 P.3d 136, 142 (Alaska 2004). 12 Id. 13 Dobos v. Ingersoll, 9 P.3d 1020, 1024 (Alaska 2000). 14 See Colgan v. State, 711 P.2d 533, 534 (Alaska 1985) (noting that the possibility of any actual prejudice was significantly diminished because [defendant] elected to proceed with a non-jury trial). 15 29 P.3d 255, 261 (Alaska 2001). 16 Even if outrageous conduct were required, Dr. Brandners challenge would fail. As we explain in detail below, we uphold the trial courts determination that Dr. Brandners conduct was outrageous. 17 AS 09.17.010 provides: (a) In an action to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death, all damage claims for noneconomic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and other nonpecuniary damage. (b) Except as provided under (c) of this section, the damages awarded by a court or a jury under (a) of this section for all claims, including a loss of consortium claim, arising out of a single injury or death may not exceed $400,000 or the injured persons life expectancy in years multiplied by $8,000, whichever is greater. (c) In an action for personal injury, the damages awarded by a court or jury that are described under (b) of this section may not exceed $1,000,000 or the persons life expectancy in years multiplied by $25,000, whichever is greater, when the damages are awarded for severe permanent physical impairment or severe disfigurement.