Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] For   these  reasons,  I  do  not  believe  that  McGee
presented  sufficient evidence to raise the defense of necessity.
Since no instruction on the defense was needed, the error in  the
          instruction that was given is harmless.  I would therefore affirm
McGees conviction of criminal mischief.
_______________________________
     1    AS 11.46.482(a).

     2    McGee v. State, 95 P.3d 945, 947 (Alaska App. 2004).

     3    Id.

     4    Id.

     5    Id.

     6    McGee v. State, No. S-11611, Petition for Hearing Order
at 1 (December 27, 2004).

     7    AS 11.46.482(a) states in relevant part:

               A  person  commits the crime of criminal
          mischief . . . if, having no right to  do  so
          or  any  reasonable  ground  to  believe  the
          person has such a right, . . . with intent to
          damage   property  of  another,  the   person
          damages property of another  in an amount  of
          $500 or more.
          
          At the time of the incident at issue here, section .482
designated  the  level of this offense as second-degree  criminal
mischief.    The   following  year   in  2002   the   legislature
redesignated  section  .482  as  covering  third-degree  criminal
mischief but did not alter the provisions substantive elements or
the  applicable penalties.  Ch. 92,  9-11, SLA 2002.   Since  the
amendment  has  no  bearing on McGees case,  this  opinion  cites
subsection .482(a) as though it remained unamended.

     8     See AS 11.46.475.486.  Cf. Seibold v. State, 959  P.2d
780, 784 n.2 (Alaska App. 1998).

     9    AS 11.46.482(a).

     10    See AS 11.81.320 (adopting necessity as a justification
to  the extent permitted at common law and classifying it  as  an
affirmative  defense);  see also AS 11.81.900(b)(2)(B)  (defining
affirmative defense as requiring defendants to prove the  defense
by a preponderance of the evidence).

     11    Jury Instruction No. 9 stated in relevant part:

               The defendant has raised the affirmative
          defense of necessity with respect to Count 1,
          the charge of criminal mischief in the second
          degree. The defendant normally has no  burden
          of  proof  in a criminal case. The state  has
          the  burden  of proving beyond  a  reasonable
          doubt all necessary elements of an offense as
          well  as  the absence of defenses  that  have
          been  raised.