Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] that   discretion  allotted  to  parents  in  administration   of
punishment is not unlimited).

     19     See  6  Arnold  H. Rutkin, Family  Law  and  Practice
64.11[2]  (2005)  (The rights of a parent who  allows  the  other
parent . . . physically to abuse the child may also be terminated
for failing to protect the child.).

     20     See Rick P. v. State, Office of Childrens Servs., 109
P.3d  950,  956  (Alaska 2005) (noting that it is unnecessary  to
consider other findings where one ground for finding child to  be
in need of aid is supported by record).

     21    AS 47.10.086(a) provides:

          (a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of
               this  section, the department shall
               make timely, reasonable efforts  to
               provide family support services  to
               the  child  and to the  parents  or
               guardian  of  the  child  that  are
               designed   to  prevent  out-of-home
               placement of the child or to enable
               the safe return of the child to the
               family  home, when appropriate,  if
               the  child  is  in  an  out-of-home
               placement. The departments duty  to
               make  reasonable efforts under this
               subsection includes the duty to
               
          (1)  identify  family support  services  that
          will   assist  the  parent  or  guardian   in
          remedying  the conduct or conditions  in  the
          home  that made the child a child in need  of
          aid;
          
          (2)  actively  offer the parent or  guardian,
          and  refer  the  parent or guardian  to,  the
          services   identified  under  (1)   of   this
          subsection;  the department shall  refer  the
          parent  or guardian to community-based family
          support   services  whenever  community-based
          services  are  available and desired  by  the
          parent or guardian; and
          
          (3) document the departments actions that are
          taken under (1) and (2) of this subsection.
          
     22     Frank E. v. State, Dept of Health & Soc. Servs., Div.
of Family & Youth Servs., 77 P.3d 715, 720 (Alaska 2003).

     23     Erica A. v. State, Dept of Health & Soc. Servs., Div.
of Family & Youth Servs., 66 P.3d 1, 7 (Alaska 2003).

     24    See Jeff A.C., Jr. v.