Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 6     Alakayak  v. British Columbia Packers, Ltd.,  48  P.3d
432, 447 (Alaska 2002) (internal citations omitted).

     7    Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).

     8    Abbott v. Kodiak Island Borough Assembly, 899 P.2d 922,
923 (Alaska 1995).

     9     Handley v. State, Dept of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233
(Alaska 1992).

     10    Olson v. State, Dept of Natural Res., 799 P.2d 289, 292-
93  (Alaska  1990)  (noting the standard appropriate  for  quasi-
executive determinations).

     11    781 P.2d 576 (Alaska 1989).

     12    Id. at 578.

     13    AS 05.15.140(a) provides:

          The  department  may not  issue  or  renew  a
          permit  except upon satisfactory  proof  that
          the  applicant is a municipality or qualified
          organization, the activity may  be  permitted
          under  this chapter, and the issuance of  the
          permit   is  not  detrimental  to  the   best
          interests of the public.  Upon request of the
          department,   the   applicant   shall   prove
          conclusively   each  of  these   requirements
          before a permit may be issued or renewed.
          
     14    The State Administrative Procedure Act does not require
formal  procedures  for  the  issuance  of  gaming  permits.   AS
44.62.330.   Though  the  gaming  statutes  provide   for   basic
requirements,  such  as  the satisfactory  proof  requirement  in