Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] preemption  does not apply.  The superior court properly  granted
summary judgment for the State with respect to the limitation  on
use of proceeds provision.
          2.   Issuance  of  the  permit  did  not  violate   the
               statutes satisfactory proof requirement.
               
          Roberts  argues  that the permit also  violated  gaming
statutes  because  the  State  approved  Earths  permit   without
satisfactory  proof that the permit would not be  detrimental  to
the  bests  interests  of  the public.   The  satisfactory  proof
requirement is found in AS 05.15.140(a), which provides:
          The  department  may not  issue  or  renew  a
          permit  except upon satisfactory  proof  that
          the  applicant is a municipality or qualified
          organization, the activity may  be  permitted
          under  this  chapter, and the issuance  of  a
          permit   is  not  detrimental  to  the   best
          interests of the public.  Upon request of the
          department,   the   applicant   shall   prove
          conclusively   each  of  these   requirements
          before a permit may be issued or renewed.
          
          Roberts argues that the permit was detrimental  to  the
best  interests  of  the public because  no  benefit  to  society
accrues  when  government provides tourists with recreation  that
they  would otherwise pay for.  But the superior court found that
Roberts was equating his business interests and profits with  the
best  interests  of  the  public.   The  superior  court  further
determined that the Department of Revenue had a reasonable  basis
for  its grant of a permit to Earth and concluded that [e]ven  if
this  court substituted its judgment, and applied the law to  the
undisputed facts, approving a permit to provide free bicycles  to
the  public  is  not  detrimental to the best  interests  of  the
public.
          In  the  space  for Dedication of Net Proceeds,  Earths
application  indicated that [t]he net proceeds will  be  used  to
awaken  social, political, and fraternal groups to the importance
of  clean earth, air, and water; to teach and practice individual