Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 53    French v.  Blackburn, 428 F. Supp. 1351, 1357 (M.D.N.C.
1977), affd, 443 U.S. 901 (1979); see also In re Richard E.,  785
N.Y.S.2d 580 (N.Y. App. Div. 2004).

     54     Fairbanks Fire Fighters Assn, Local 1324 v.  City  of
Fairbanks, 48 P.3d 1165, 1167 (Alaska 2002).

     55    Akpik v. State, Office of Mgmt. & Budget, 115 P.3d 532,
536 (Alaska 2005) (citation omitted).

     56    138 P.3d at 238.

     57    AS 47.30.725(b).

     58    Myers, 138 P.3d at 246.

     59    Id. at 242.

     60    Id.

     61    AS 47.30.700  .815.

     62    AS 47.30.836(3); AS 47.30.839.

     63    AS 47.30.836(3); AS 47.30.839(g).

     64    AS 47.30.839(d)(2); AS 47.30.839(g).

     65    AS 47.30.839(d)(1).

     66    AS 47.30.839(d)(2).

     67    AS 47.30.839(f) provides:

          If  the court determines that the patient  is
          competent  to  provide informed consent,  the
          court  shall order the facility to honor  the
          patients   decision   about   the   use    of
          psychotropic medication.
          
     68    AS 47.30.839(g) provides in relevant part:

          If  the court determines that the patient  is
          not  competent  to  provide informed  consent
          and,  by  clear and convincing evidence,  was
          not competent to provide informed consent  at
          the   time  of  previously  expressed  wishes
          documented under (d)(2) of this section,  the
          court  shall  approve the facilitys  proposed
          use of psychotropic medication.
          
     69    138 P.3d at 254.

     70    Alaska R. Evid. 603.

     71    See L.C.H. v. T.S., 28 P.3d 915, 923 (Alaska 2001).

     72    Alaska Const. art. I,  7;  V.F. v. State, 666 P.2d 42,