Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] respondent  to  be  gravely  disabled  or  to
          present a likelihood of serious harm to  self
          or  others,  and (2) is in need  of  care  or
          treatment, the mental health professional may
          hospitalize  the respondent, or  arrange  for
          hospitalization, on an emergency basis.  If a
          judicial order has not been obtained under AS
          47.30.700,  the  mental  health  professional
          shall apply for an ex parte order authorizing
          hospitalization for evaluation.
          
     3      AS   47.30.839,   Court-ordered   administration   of

medication, states in relevant part:

               (d)  Upon the filing of a petition under

          (b)  of  this section, the court shall direct

          the  office of public advocacy to  provide  a

          visitor  to assist the court in investigating

          the  issue  of  whether the patient  has  the

          capacity to give or withhold informed consent

          to   the   administration   of   psychotropic

          medication.    The   visitor   shall   gather

          pertinent information and present it  to  the

          court in written or oral form at the hearing.

          The information must include documentation of

          the following:

                    (1)   the patients responses  to  a

          capacity  assessment instrument  administered

          at the request of the visitor;

                    (2)   any expressed wishes  of  the
          patient   regarding   medication,   including
          wishes  that  may have been  expressed  in  a
          power  of attorney, a living will, an advance
          health care directive under AS 13.52, or oral
          statements   of   the   patient,    including
          conversations with relatives and friends that
          are  significant persons in the patients life
          as  those conversations are remembered by the
          relatives and friends; oral statements of the
          patient   should   be   accompanied   by    a
          description of the circumstances under  which
          the   patient   made  the  statements,   when
          possible.
          
     4    Grinols v. State, 74 P.3d 889, 891 (Alaska 2003).

     5    Holderness v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 24 P.3d 1235,
1237 (Alaska 2001).

     6    Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).

     7     Martin N. v. State, Dept of Health & Soc. Servs., Div.