Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Moses  argues in favor of a bright line rule that would
consider the ballots overvoted without examining voters'  intent.
But  the terms of the statute itself make voter intent paramount.
The statute requires that before a mark is counted as a vote,  it
must comply with the requirements under subsection .360(a)(1) and
clearly   indicate  voter  intent  as  required   by   subsection
.360(a)(5).   These  terms  are  mandatory  and  require   strict
compliance.12  Contrary to Moses's argument that judicial  review
of   ballots   would  open  a  "Pandora's  Box,"   AS   15.20.510
specifically  envisions  such  a  review  in  a  recount  appeal,
providing that "[t]he inquiry in the appeal shall extend  to  the
questions  whether  or not the director has  properly  determined
what  ballots,  parts  of  ballots, or marks  for  candidates  on
ballots are valid."
          Moreover,   we   have   consistently   emphasized   the
importance  of  voter intent in ballot disputes.   In  Willis  v.
Thomas,  we  noted  that  ballots should be  counted  where  they
          "present clear evidence of the voters' intent."13  Similarly, in
Finkelstein  v.