Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] to an initiative petition should also be qualified to vote on the
initiative  were it to be placed on the ballot.   Therefore,  the
amicus argument is rejected.

     10    The Division had not included a space for a date by the
signatures in any of the initiative petitions it prepared for the
last seventeen years.

     11      AS  15.45.090  has  since  been  amended,  effective
September  22,  2005,  to require that a  space  for  a  date  be
provided  by  each  signature.   Ch.  2,   33,  FSSLA  2005.  The
amendments are not retroactive.  Ch. 2,  62, 63, FSSLA 2005.

     12    AS 09.63.020 provides:

               (a)  A matter required or authorized  to
          be   supported,  evidenced,  established,  or
          proven  by  the sworn statement, declaration,
          verification,    certificate,    oath,     or
          affidavit, in writing of the person making it
          (other  than a deposition, an acknowledgment,
          an  oath of office, or an oath required to be
          taken before a specified official other  than
          a notary public) may be supported, evidenced,
          established,   or  proven   by   the   person
          certifying   in  writing  under  penalty   of
          perjury   that  the  matter  is  true.    The
          certification shall state the date and  place
          of  execution, the fact that a notary  public
          or  other  official empowered  to  administer
          oaths is unavailable, and the following:
          
          I  certify under penalty of perjury that  the
          foregoing is true.
          
               (b)   A  person who makes a false  sworn
          certification  which  the  person  does   not
          believe  to be true under penalty of  perjury
          is guilty of perjury.
          
(Emphasis added.)

     13     Boucher v. Engstrom, 528 P.2d 456, 462 (Alaska  1974)
(quoting  Cope  v.  Toronto,  332 P.2d  977,  979  (Utah  1958)),
overruled  on other grounds by McAlpine v. Univ. of  Alaska,  762
P.2d 81 (Alaska 1988).