This site is possible because of the following site sponsors. Please support them with your business.
[…] test, burden is on appellant to show prejudice).
8 It is well settled that the trial courts choice of a
particular legal theory does not define the scope of our
appellate review and that we may uphold the trial courts judgment
on any legal theory supported by the record even one that the
trial court expressly rejects. We have often relied on this rule
to resolve appeals on the most efficient available ground. See
Alaska Trademark Shellfish, LLC v. State, 91 P.3d 953, 956-57 &
n.11 (Alaska 2004) (citing cases).
9 828 P.2d 745, 760 (Alaska 1992).
10 AS 18.80.255 reads, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for the state or any of its
political subdivisions
(1) to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a
person any local, state, or federal funds,
services, goods, facilities, advantages, or
privileges because of race, religion, sex,
color, or national origin.
11 Loomis Electronic Protection, Inc. v. Schaefer, 549
P.2d 1341, 1344 (Alaska 1976) (quoting Curtis v. Loether, 415
U.S. 189, 194-96 (1974)).
12 Johnson v. Alaska State Dept of Fish & Game, 836 P.2d
896, 915 (Alaska 1991) ([R]ecovery of compensatory damages for