search the entire site.
[…] may not bring an action (1) for libel,
slander, assault, battery, seduction, or
false imprisonment, (2) for personal injury
or death, or injury to the rights of another
not arising on contract and not specifically
provided otherwise; (3) for taking,
detaining, or injuring personal property,
including an action for its specific
recovery; (4) upon a statute for a
forfeiture or penalty to the state; or (5)
upon a liability created by statute, other
than a penalty or forfeiture; unless the
action is commenced within two years of the
accrual of the cause of action.
10 AS 09.10.140(a) provides:
Except as provided under (c) of this section,
if a person entitled to bring an action
mentioned in this chapter is at the time the
cause of action accrues either (1) under the
age of majority, or (2) incompetent by reason
of mental illness or mental disability, the
time of a disability identified in (1) or (2)
of this subsection is not a part of the time
limit for the commencement of the action.
Except as provided in (b) of this section,
the period within which the action may be
brought is not extended in any case longer
than two years after the disability ceases.
11 Johns Heating Serv., 46 P.3d at 1032.
12 Meyer v. State, Dept of Revenue, Child Support
Enforcement Div., 994 P.2d 365, 368 (Alaska 1999).
13 609 P.2d 15, 23 (Alaska 1980).
14 Id.
15 Id. (internal footnote omitted) (quoting Davidson v.
Baker-Vander Veen Constr. Co., 192 N.W.2d 312, 319 (Mich. App.
1971)).
16 Adkins, 609 P.2d at 23.
17 Martech Const. Co., 852 P.2d at 1149 n.7.
18 We note that AS 09.10.140(a) refers to incompetency at
the time the cause of action accrues. Here, ARCO has not argued
that Cikans claim was time-barred as a matter of law because it
failed to allege incompetency that already existed at the time of
the accident or was immediately caused by the accident. ARCO
simply contends that Cikan failed to introduce any evidence