search the entire site.
[…] B. The Prevailing Social and Cultural Standards of the
Relevant Indian Community Have Only Limited Application
in Determining Whether Good Cause Exists To Depart from
ICWAs Adoptive Preferences.
Congress enacted the Indian Child Welfare Act out of
concern over the unwarranted break-up of Indian families caused
by removal of children by state authorities and the placement of
an alarmingly high percentage of such children with non-Indian
foster and adoptive placements.11 In an effort to reverse this
trend, ICWA specifies preferred adoptive placements for Indian
children.12 Thus, 25 U.S.C. 1915(a) provides:
In any adoptive placement of an Indian child
under State law, a preference shall be given,
in the absence of good cause to the contrary,
to a placement with (1) a member of the
child's extended family; (2) other members of
the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian
families.
Furthermore, Congress intended in enacting ICWA that white,
middle-class standards not be used in determining whether