search the entire site.
[…] A duty
to take some reasonable precautions may exist.).
40 Guerrero I, 6 P.3d at 264.
41 Id. at 253.
42 Reed v. Municipality of Anchorage, 741 P.2d 1181, 1184
(Alaska 1987).
43 27 P.3d 297 (Alaska 2001).
44 Guerrero I, 6 P.3d at 257.
45 956 P.2d 1199 (Alaska 1998).
46 Id. at 1203.
47 Id.
48 Id.
49 Id.
50 Walden, 27 P.3d at 300.
51 Guerrero I, 6 P.3d at 255.
52 See Arctic Tug, 956 P.2d at 1203 (describing questions
concerning scope of specific duty as essentially questions of
whether particular conduct did or did not breach [that duty]
(i.e., constitute negligence)).
53 AS 09.50.250 provides in relevant part:
A person or corporation having a contract,
quasi-contract, or tort claim against the
state may bring an action against the state.
. . . However, an action may not be brought
if the claim
(1) is an action for tort, and is based upon
an act or omission of an employee of the
state, exercising due care, in the execution
of a statute or regulation, whether or not
the statute or regulation is valid; or is an
action for tort, and based upon the exercise
or performance or the failure to exercise or
perform a discretionary function or duty on
the part of a state agency or an employee of
the state, whether or not the discretion
involved is abused.
54 Id.
55 State v. Abbott, 498 P.2d 712, 720 (Alaska 1972).
56 Johnson v. State, 636 P.2d 47, 64 (Alaska 1981).
57 Id.
58 Adams v. State, 555 P.2d 235, 244 (Alaska 1976) ([T]he
basic policy decision to undertake an activity is immune, but the
execution is not.); see also Japan Air Lines Co. v.