Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] contract is prevented from completing performance by the  actions
of  the  offeror, such failure will not be a defense to an action
by the offeree on the contract.); Cahoon v. Cahoon, 641 P.2d 140,
144 (Utah 1982) (One party cannot by willful act or omission make
it  impossible  or  difficult for the other to perform  and  then
invoke  the  others  nonperformance as a defense.);   Richard  A.
Lord, Williston on Contracts  39:3, at 519 (4th ed. 2000).

     7     Kinzel  v. Discovery Drilling, Inc., 93 P.3d 427,  432
(Alaska 2004).

     8    Id. at 438.

     9    AS 11.56.510 provides, in part:

          (a)   A   person   commits   the   crime   of
          interference with official proceedings if the
          person (1) uses force on anyone, damages  the
          property of anyone, or threatens anyone  with
          intent  to (A) improperly influence a witness
          or  otherwise  influence the testimony  of  a
          witness;   (B)   influence  a  jurors   vote,
          opinion,  decision,  or  other  action  as  a
          juror;  (C)  retaliate against a  witness  or
          juror because of participation by the witness
          or  juror in an official proceeding;  or  (D)
          otherwise  affect the outcome of an  official
          proceeding . . . .  (Emphasis added.)
          
     10    AS 18.60.089(a) provides: A person may not discharge or
discriminate against an employee because the employee has .  .  .
testified  or is expected to testify in a proceeding relating  to
occupational safety and health . . . .