Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] property of anyone, or threatens anyone  with
          intent  to (A) improperly influence a witness
          or  otherwise  influence the testimony  of  a
          witness;   (B)   influence  a  jurors   vote,
          opinion,  decision,  or  other  action  as  a
          juror;  (C)  retaliate against a  witness  or
          juror because of participation by the witness
          or  juror in an official proceeding;  or  (D)
          otherwise  affect the outcome of an  official
          proceeding . . . .  (Emphasis added.)
          
     10    AS 18.60.089(a) provides: A person may not discharge or
discriminate against an employee because the employee has .  .  .
testified  or is expected to testify in a proceeding relating  to
occupational safety and health . . . .

     11     AS 18.80.220(a) provides: [I]t is unlawful for . .  .
(4)  an  employer  .  .  .  to  discharge,  expel,  or  otherwise
discriminate against a person because the person has . . .  filed
a  complaint, testified, or assisted in a proceeding  under  this
chapter . . . .