Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] proceeding . . . .  (Emphasis added.)
          
     10    AS 18.60.089(a) provides: A person may not discharge or
discriminate against an employee because the employee has .  .  .
testified  or is expected to testify in a proceeding relating  to
occupational safety and health . . . .

     11     AS 18.80.220(a) provides: [I]t is unlawful for . .  .
(4)  an  employer  .  .  .  to  discharge,  expel,  or  otherwise
discriminate against a person because the person has . . .  filed
a  complaint, testified, or assisted in a proceeding  under  this
chapter . . . .

     12     AS 47.33.350(a) provides: An assisted living home may
not  take retaliatory action against a resident of that  home  if
the resident or the residents representative . . . (2) appears as
a  witness, or refuses to appear as a witness, in an adjudicatory
proceeding regarding the home . . . .

     13     If, for instance, Reust had been fired for testifying
in  a  proceeding under the Alaska Human Rights  Act  (AHRA),  we
would  be reluctant to recognize a cause of action in this  case.
The  AHRA provides its own cause of action, AS 22.10.020(i),  and