search the entire site.
[…] Accordingly, Enderss argument
that the superior court flouted our mandate is wholly without
merit.
IV. CONCLUSION
We therefore AFFIRM the superior courts decision
denying appellant an award under AS 13.16.435.
_______________________________
1 We set out the facts of this case in greater detail in
Enders v. Parker, 66 P.3d 11 (Alaska 2003), and In re Estate of
Kottke, 6 P.3d 243 (Alaska 2000).
2 Estate of Kottke, 6 P.3d at 247.
3 Enders, 66 P.3d at 13.
4 Id.
5 Catalina Yachts v. Pierce, 105 P.3d 125, 128 (Alaska
2005).
6 McComas v. Kirn, 105 P.3d 1130, 1132 (Alaska 2005).
7 AS 13.16.435 discusses recovery of a personal
representatives expenses in estate litigation and provides:
If any personal representative or person
nominated as personal representative defends
or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith,
whether successful or not, that person is
entitled to receive from the estate necessary
expenses and disbursements including
reasonable attorney fees incurred.
8 Enders v. Parker, 66 P.3d 11, 16-17 (Alaska 2003).
9 Id. at 16.
10 Id. at 17 (emphasis added). We note that the legal