search the entire site.
[…] prior legal landings of halibut and sablefish in IFQ fisheries.81
The regulations define legal landing as follows: As used in this
section, a legal landing of halibut or sablefish means halibut or
sablefish harvested with fixed gear and landed in compliance with
state and Federal regulations in effect at the time of the
landing.82 These regulations indicate that the state may
regulate some aspects of halibut and sablefish landings in
Alaska.83
We also note that the Magnuson-Stevens Act carves out
an exception to 1811 for boats registered with the state. The
exception is codified at 16 U.S.C. 1856(a)(3), which states:
[A] State may regulate a fishing vessel
outside the boundaries of the State in the
following circumstances: (A) The fishing
vessel is registered under the law of that
State, and . . . (ii) the States laws and
regulations are consistent with the fishery
management plan and applicable Federal
fishing regulations for the fishery in which
the vessel is operating.[84]
At this stage in the litigation it is not necessary to determine
whether this exception might apply in this case. But in our
opinion the exception supports our conclusion that the Magnuson-
Stevens Act does not preempt all aspects of state regulation of