search the entire site.
[…] (1) holds a valid federal permit
to operate commercial fishing gear in
the fishery conservation zone; and
(2) has been issued a landing
permit by the Commercial Fisheries Entry
Commission.
(b) The commissioner may by regulation
establish eligibility requirements for the
issuance of a landing permit.
(c) The commissioner may authorize the
Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission to
issue landing permits for a fishery if the
commissioner has made a written finding that
the issuance of landing permits for that
fishery is consistent with state resource
conservation and management goals.
9 AS 16.43.210(a), as amended by ch. 20, 1, SLA 2004.
The amended AS 16.43.210(a) states:
For each fishery that is not subject to a
maximum number of entry permits under AS
16.43.240 and not subject to a moratorium
under AS 16.43.225, the commission shall
issue interim-use permits under regulations
adopted by the commission to all applicants
who can establish their present ability to
participate actively in the fishery for which
they are making application.
10 20 AAC 05.110(a) (2001).
11 20 AAC 05.110(a) (2004). The amended version of 20 AAC
05.110(a) states in relevant part:
It is unlawful for any person to possess,
within water subject to the jurisdictions of
the state, any fish or shellfish, taken for a
commercial purpose, aboard a fishing vessel