Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 12    AS 47.14.240(d)(2).

     13     AS  47.10.142(a) allows the Department of Health  and
Social  Services to take emergency custody of a child in  certain
circumstances.  Subsection .142(e) provides that when a temporary
custody  hearing  is held, a court shall then  determine  whether
probable  cause exists for believing the child to be a  child  in
need of aid.  Subsection .142(h) provides that [w]ithin 12 months
after  a child is committed to the department under this section,
the court shall review the placement plan and actual placement of
the child under AS 47.10.080(l).

     14    AS 47.10.020(a) provides in pertinent part:

          Whenever circumstances subject a child to the
          jurisdiction of the court under AS  47.10.005
          -   47.10.142,  the  court  shall  appoint  a
          competent   person  or  agency  to   make   a
          preliminary  inquiry  and  report   for   the
          information of the court to determine whether
          the  best interests of the child require that
          further  action  be  taken.  If,  under  this
          subsection,  the court appoints a  person  or
          agency  to make a preliminary inquiry and  to
          report  to it, then, upon the receipt of  the
          report, the court may . . . (3) authorize the
          person  or  agency  having knowledge  of  the
          facts  of the case to file with the  court  a
          petition setting out the facts.
          
     15    AS 47.10.080(l) provides in pertinent part:

          Within  12  months  after the  date  a  child
          enters  foster  care as calculated  under  AS
          47.10.088(f),   the  court   shall   hold   a
          permanency hearing. The hearing and permanent