Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] protective  order was issued after McComas filed this appeal,  it
is not properly before us and we do not address it here.

     2    Harris v. Westfall, 90 P.3d 167, 172 (Alaska 2004).

     3    Adams v. Adams, 89 P.3d 743, 749 (Alaska 2004).

     4    J.M.R. v. S.T.R., 15 P.3d 253, 256 (Alaska 2001).

     5    Fardig v. Fardig, 56 P.3d 9, 11 (Alaska 2002).

     6     At  times pertinent here, AS 18.66.100(b)(2)  provided
that  orders  entered  under (c)(2)  (16)  of  this  section  are
effective for six months unless earlier dissolved by court order.
Following  amendment of AS 18.66.100(b)(2) in 2004,  such  orders
remain effective for one year.

     7    AS 18.66.100(c)(1).

     8    AS 18.66.100(b)(1).

     9    AS 18.65.540(a).

     10    AS 11.56.740(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: A person
commits  the crime of violating a protective order if the  person
is  subject to a protective order . . . and knowingly commits  or
attempts  to commit an act with reckless disregard that  the  act
violates or would violate a provision of the protective order . .
.  .  AS 18.65.530(a)(2) provides: (a) [A] peace officer, with or
without  a  warrant,  shall arrest a person if  the  officer  has
probable cause to believe the person has . . . (2) committed  the
crime of violating a protective order.

     11     Smith v. Smith, 549 S.E.2d 912, 914 (N.C. App.  2001)
(holding appeal of expired domestic violence order not moot).

     12    AS 18.66.990(5)(A), (F).

     13    Under AS 11.46.482(a)(1), [a] person commits the crime
of  criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right  to
do  so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such  a
right,  with  intent  to damage property of another,  the  person
damages property of another in an amount of $500 or more.

     14    AS 18.66.990(3)(E).