Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] lessee  of the land if the improvements  were
          authorized in the former lease or  by  permit
          from the director.  Upon the termination of a
          lease,  and at additional times which may  be
          necessary,   the  value  of  the   authorized
          fixtures remaining on the land shall  be  set
          by  agreement between the former  lessee  and
          the  director  or,  if  agreement  cannot  be
          reached, by an independent appraisal made  at
          cost to the former lessee.
          
The current version of AS 38.05.090 provides in relevant part:

               (a)   Unless  otherwise  agreed  to   in
          writing  by the commissioner, a lessee  shall
          remove from a former leasehold
          
               (1)   all  personal property,  including
          above-ground tanks, transportable  buildings,
          equipment, machinery, tools, and other goods,
          not  belonging to the state, within  30  days
          after termination of the lease; and
          
               (2)    all   buildings   and   fixtures,
          including   gravel  pads,  and   below-ground
          tanks,  foundations, and slabs, not belonging
          to   the   state,   within  60   days   after
          termination of the lease.
          
               (b)   Unless  otherwise  agreed  to   in
          writing by the commissioner, the lessee shall
          restore   the  leasehold  to   a   good   and
          marketable  condition,  acceptable   to   the
          commissioner,   within   120    days    after
          termination of the lease.
          
               (c)   If  the  lessee  does  not  remove
          personal property, buildings, and fixtures as
          required within the time specified under  (a)
          of   this  section,  title  to  the  personal
          property, buildings, and fixtures that remain
          automatically vests in the state  unless  the
          commissioner elects to remove and dispose  of
          the  remaining personal property,  buildings,
          and fixtures of the lessee.  The commissioner
          may  assess  upon  the  lessee  the  cost  of
          removing  and disposing of personal property,
          buildings,  and fixtures remaining  upon  the
          land.
          
               (d)   If the lessee does not restore the
          land  within the time period specified  under
          (b)  of  this  section, the commissioner  may
          have  the land restored and assess the  costs
          upon the lessee.
          
               (e)   As part of a lease agreement,  and
          in  order to protect the public interest, the
          commissioner may require terms for removal or
          reversion of improvements additional to those
          specified in (a)  (d) of this section.
          
     6    Former AS 38.05.090(a).

     7    AS 38.05.090(a), (b).

     8    Former AS 38.05.090(b).

     9    Id. at (d).

     10    AS 38.05.090(c).

     11    Id. at (f).

     12     Id.  at  (d), (e).  Neither party makes any  argument